New opportunities are opening for sports professionals
In the future, opportunities for Uzbek cricket coaches to work as coaches and specialists in foreign countries are expanding. Officials of the Cricket Federation of Uzbekistan stated this yesterday at the international training seminar on the training of trainers-specialists in this sport.
It should be said that the most popular sport in the world is football, followed by cricket.
The Cricket Federation of Uzbekistan was established in 2019, and currently there are cricket teams under 13, under 19, adults and women in Tashkent, Kashkadarya, Fergana, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Bukhara and Khorezm regions.
In addition, 2 cricket teams consisting of foreign experts living in our country have been formed. The men's and women's national cricket teams of Uzbekistan are currently preparing to defend the country's honor at the Asian Summer Games, which will be held in China from September 23 to October 8 this year.
The first training sessions were organized in October-November of last year due to the establishment of a two-level (Level-1 Cricket Coaching) system of training cricket coaches in our country.
This time, these specialists are taking another important step towards obtaining an international certificate. At the training seminar, international experts and Iqbal Skander from the United Arab Emirates teach sports coaches of our country about the secrets of getting Level-I category in cricket.
After the participants complete the three-day training, those who successfully pass the exams will be awarded the ICC Level 1 International Cricket Coach Certificate. Trainers with this certificate will have the right to work as trainers-specialists not only in our country, but also in foreign countries.