Cricket Federation of Uzbekistan develops international cooperation
The Cricket Federation of Uzbekistan pays special attention to the issues of establishing international cooperation for the wide development of this sport in Uzbekistan
These days the Chairman of the Uzbekistan Cricket Federation, Aziz Mikhliyev, is in India on a working visit. As part of the visit, a meeting was held in the city of Lucknow with representatives of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Issues of establishing cooperation with the Council to develop this sport in Uzbekistan, as well as plans for the future, were discussed.
Representatives of the Uzbekistan delegation visited the oldest cricket stadium in the city of Kanpur, known as the Green Park Stadium. Here, the Chairman of the Cricket Federation of Uzbekistan, Aziz Mikhliyev, informed local journalists about the work carried out in Uzbekistan to develop cricket.
The Uzbekistan delegation also visited a private cricket school. The parties agreed to organize a ten-day training camp for men’s and women’s national cricket teams of Uzbekistan in this school, as well as to hold competitions at the Green Park Stadium.